3 Replies Latest reply on May 2, 2018 8:08 AM by Ramesh N

    Aggregating values at Dimension level

    Ramesh N

      Hi All,

       

      I am new to Tableau, I have been struggling for past 4 days to get the below criteria.

       

      I have the data as

       

      RegionSalesYear
      North1002012
      South2002012
      East3002012
      Central4002012
      North1102013
      South2102013
      East3102013
      Central4102013
      North4202014
      South3202014
      East2202014
      Central1202014
      North4302015
      South3302015
      East2302015
      Central1302015
      North2402016
      South4402016
      East1402016
      Central340

      2016

       

      And I need to get output as

        

      Region2016 Sales2015 Sales2014 Sales2013 Sales2012 Sales
      North240430420110100
      South440330320210200
      East140230220310300
      Central340130120410400
      North+East380660640420400
      Central-South-100-200-200200200
      North+East+Central+South11601120108010401000

       

      So, my requirement is to add 3 more values to Region dimension with the existing values by performing aggregation at dimension value level.

       

      Please help me on this!!

       

      Thanks in Advance,
      Ramesh