In my Gasoline Component data I had data that was structured like this:

  

              Sample1Sample2Sample3
Category13.25.47.6
Category19.110.18.4
Category112.114.89.2
Category29.14.48.4
Category26.11.57.6
Category25.18.62.2
Category34.115.78.6
Category37.111.85.3
Category310.17.94.1

 

I wanted to create relative standard deviations for groups of data by category and sample (ex: relative standard deviation for all values Category 1, Sample 1).  The solution that worked was to pivot the data in the Data Source area.  I highlighted all of the Sample columns, the clicked on the little triangle in one of the columns and selected pivot.  The resulting data structure is this:

  

Category1Sample13.2
Category1Sample19.1
Category1Sample112.1
Category2Sample19.1
Category2Sample16.1
Category2Sample15.1
Category3Sample14.1
Category3Sample17.1
Category3Sample110.1
Category1Sample25.4
Category1Sample210.1
Category1Sample214.8
Category2Sample24.4
Category2Sample21.5
Category2Sample28.6
Category3Sample215.7
Category3Sample211.8
Category3Sample27.9
Category1Sample37.6
Category1Sample38.4
Category1Sample39.2
Category2Sample38.4
Category2Sample37.6
Category2Sample32.2
Category3Sample38.6
Category3Sample35.3
Category3Sample34.1

I was then able to calculated the RSD as I wanted.