2 Replies Latest reply on Dec 31, 2018 12:02 PM by Kurt Marshman

    Map - Plotting Path and Path Traveled by Time

    Kurt Marshman

      Using Tableau 2018.3

       

      I have 2 data sets "Path" and "Ping". "Path" is the actual path a vehicle will take in a specific order (Point A to Point B). "Ping" is the part of the path achieved by data and time.

       

      I can get the path to plot by Vehicle on a map by Order.

       

      What I can not figure out is how to show what part of the path has been achieved. Was looking to run the Page filter by hour.

       

      Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

       

      Thanks,

       

      Kurt

       

       

      Path 

       

      VehicleLocationLatitudeLongitudeOrder
      1Chicago, IL41.865715-87.621451
      1St Louis, MO38.638584-90.208742
      1Oklahoma City, OK35.465412-97.492673
      1Albuquerque, NM35.1066976-106.644284
      1El Paso, TX31.7518055-106.501465
      1Tuscan, AZ32.2363149-110.95096
      1Phoenix, AZ33.4363-112.082517
      1Los Angeles, CA34.075685-118.223878
      1San Diego, CA32.736738-117.15829
      2Chicago, IL41.865715-87.621451
      2Milwaukee, WI43.033001-87.89611812
      2Madison, WI43.089189-89.384763
      2St Paul, MN44.945594-93.0596924
      2Fargo, ND46.87919355-96.8005375
      2Billings, MT45.77158452-108.4844976
      2Spokane, WA47.65450985-117.41088867
      2Seattle, WA47.62489992-122.327278
      3Chicago, IL41.865715-87.621451
      3Cleveland, OH41.488415-81.667283172
      3Syracuse, NY43.057246-76.1466533
      3Albany, NY42.6464832-73.724164
      3Springfield, MA42.08639891-72.56511035
      3Boston, MA42.3630065-71.05449026

       

      Ping (Actual path traveled)

           

      VehicleLocationLatitudeLongitudePing
      1Chicago, IL41.865715-87.6214512/01/2018 1:00 PM
      1Springfield, IL39.77924443-89.6374511712/01/2018 8:00 PM
      1St Louis, MO38.638584-90.2087412/02/2018 1:00 AM
      1Springfield,MO37.23496429-93.2958984412/03/2018 7:00 AM
      1Oklahoma City, OK35.465412-97.4926712/03/2018 9:00 AM
      1Amarillo, TX35.25037423-101.832275412/03/2018 10:00 PM
      1Amarillo, TX35.25037423-101.832275412/04/2018 6:00 AM
      1Albuquerque, NM35.1066976-106.6442812/04/2018 1:52 PM
      2Chicago, IL41.865715-87.6214512/01/2018 6:00 AM
      2Chicago, IL41.865715-87.6214512/02/2018 9:00 AM
      2Chicago, IL41.865715-87.6214512/03/2018 9:00 AM
      2Milwaukee, WI43.033001-87.896118112/04/2018 1:00 PM
      2Milwaukee, WI43.033001-87.896118112/04/2018 10:50 AM
      3Chicago, IL41.865715-87.6214512/01/2018 12:00 PM
      3Toledo, OH41.6608474-83.5400390612/02/2018 1:00 AM
      3Cleveland, OH41.488415-81.6672831712/02/2018 7:00 AM
      3Mentor, OH41.66495117-81.3400268612/02/2018 1:00 PM
      3Syracuse, NY43.057246-76.14665312/03/2018 3:00 AM
      3Albany, NY42.6464832-73.7241612/04/2018 7:00 PM
        • 1. Re: Map - Plotting Path and Path Traveled by Time
          Jeffrey Shaffer

          Hey Kurt,

           

          I know we've traded a bunch of emails on this one already. I hadn't heard back on your last attempt, so I guess that didn't work out. If you are wanting to use Page Filters like I did for the Beautiful Trash Viz to show the routes on the Ping data, for example by hour, and also show the full Path routes at the same time, then you would have to duplicate the Path routes for every date/time in the Ping data. That way, when each date/time filters on the pages the entire Path route will show up at every step, but the Ping Routes would filter out and you could show history to show the Ping route build. You'd have to do this by joining up the data and blowing out the rows in the data set.

           

          Option 2 - You create Paths as a base layer in Tableau. Then using transparent sheets, you could layer on the Ping data as a floating transparent tile on top of it. You would remove all of the layers on the map, then change the map formatting for the worksheet and pane to None. The difficulty here is lining up your maps to be exact. You can control the size and placement of the floating tiles, but the maps will zoom in to different places based on the data displayed. In this case, you could add 4 dummy points in each data set as a bounding box on the map (Ex. four outer corners of the US map). That way both maps would have the same four outer points and plot in the same exact location. The play control will only control the Ping data set which will be layered onto the Path data set.

           

          Another idea (I didn't try this one) is to convert your Paths data set into a Shapefile and then join it up to the Ping data set.

           

          Here is a quick mock up using the layered transparent worksheets (Option 2).

           

          Jeff Shaffer

          Paths and Pings.gif

          • 2. Re: Map - Plotting Path and Path Traveled by Time
            Kurt Marshman

            Hey Jeff,

             

            I looked at your response :

             

            " If you are wanting to use Page Filters like I did for the Beautiful Trash Viz to show the routes on the Ping data, for example by hour, and also show the full Path routes at the same time, then you would have to duplicate the Path routes for every date/time in the Ping data. That way, when each date/time filters on the pages the entire Path route will show up at every step, but the Ping Routes would filter out and you could show history to show the Ping route build. You'd have to do this by joining up the data and blowing out the rows in the data set."

             

            Came up with the attached workbook.  Not exactly how I want it yet, but working on it more.

             

            Happy New Year!

             

            I appreciate your suggestions,

             

            Kurt