2 Replies Latest reply on Nov 29, 2018 9:54 AM by Tijan Senghore

    can you summarize by Running Total?

    Tijan Senghore

      I'm trying to categorize my sales rep into Tier groups based on customers acquired.

      0-10 = Tier3

      11-20 = Tier2

      >=21 = Tier1

      I've created a running total to determine when they go from Tier3 to Tier2 then Tier1

      Rep IDJan-17Feb-17Mar-17Apr-17May-17Jun-17Jul-17Aug-17Sep-17Oct-17Nov-17Dec-17Jan-18Feb-18Mar-18Apr-18May-18Jun-18Jul-18Aug-18Sep-18Oct-18
      xxxTier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1Tier 1
      1 Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3
      12 Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3
      30Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3
      32Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 3Tier 2Tier 2Tier 2Tier 2Tier 2

       

      My problem is trying to figure out how many reps are in each Tier group on a monthly basis as follows:

      Rep IDJan-17Feb-17Mar-17Apr-17May-17
      Tier111111
      Tier2 0 0000
      Tier32 23 3 3

       

      I seem to be getting this instead:

      Month of NewCustDateForTierGroupTier 1
      January 20177855
      February 20174589
      March 20174020
      April 20171769
      May 20171578
      June 20171427
      July 20171070
      August 20171218
      September 2017912
      October 20171046
      November 2017762
      December 2017638
      January 2018842
      February 2018766
      March 2018776
      April 2018766
      May 2018914
      June 2018671
      July 2018583
      August 2018462
      September 2018478
      October 2018500

       

      If I can get this solved, I would also like to know how many new customers are in each Tier group monthly.  Packaged workbook is attached.