5 Replies Latest reply on Jul 1, 2018 6:31 PM by Don Wise

    Telangana District Fill Map in Tableau

    Raghavender Rao  Koltur

      Hi All,

       

      I am trying to create a filled map for Telangana Disrtrict, can some one plese help, i am trying to view the map in tableau as like below link.

       

      http://www.telangana.gov.in/about/districts

       

      I have even tried to look at below link but i am unsucessful to do this activity, can some one please help me. Since Telangana is new state and new districts are in placed because which i am not able to do this.

       

      Filled map for India at district level

       

      Below are list of Telangana Districts

          

      StateDistrictslatitude longitude
      TelanganaAdilabad19.080979.5603
      TelanganaBhadradri Kothagudem17.55680.6144
      TelanganaHyderabad17.38578.4867
      TelanganaJagtial18.790978.9119
      TelanganaJangaon17.728879.1605
      TelanganaJayashankar Bhupalapally18.431479.8605
      TelanganaJogulamba Gadwal16.233777.8081
      TelanganaKamareddy18.32478.3343
      TelanganaKarimnagar18.438679.1288
      TelanganaKhammam17.247380.1514
      TelanganaKumarambheem Asifabad12.358676.103
      TelanganaMahabubabad17.597580.0015
      TelanganaMahabubnagar16.384178.1108
      TelanganaMancherial18.875679.4591
      TelanganaMedak17.871678.1108
      TelanganaMedchal–Malkajgiri[8]17.413978.5856
      TelanganaNagarkurnool16.493978.3102
      TelanganaNalgonda17.188379.2
      TelanganaNirmal19.096478.343
      TelanganaNizamabad18.672578.0941
      TelanganaPeddapalli18.616279.3832
      TelanganaRajanna Sircilla18.386678.8056
      TelanganaRanga Reddy17.389177.8367
      TelanganaSangareddy17.619478.0823
      TelanganaSiddipet18.101978.8521
      TelanganaSuryapet17.135379.6334
      TelanganaVikarabad[9]17.336477.9048
      TelanganaWanaparthy16.362378.0622
      TelanganaWarangal Rural17.974479.9193
      TelanganaWarangal Urban17.974479.9193
      TelanganaYadadri Bhuvanagiri17.589278.9448

       

      Thanks,

      K Raghavender Rao