5 Replies Latest reply on Jan 9, 2018 7:46 PM by Zhouyi Zhang

    Unable to achieve forecast numbers

    Niranjan Banarjee

      HI,

       

      Can anyone let me know why i am unable to build forcast with the below data in tableau.

      Requirement to reflect forecast numbers in the December Q4 2017 row.

       

           

      CountryMonth of DateQuarter of DateYear of DateTotal Market -Val
      IndiaMarchQ120124,979,694.94
      IndiaMarchQ120136,277,925.91
      IndiaMarchQ120147,810,750.88
      IndiaMarchQ120159,543,435.97
      IndiaMarchQ120169,700,599.14
      IndiaMarchQ1201710,916,462.89
      IndiaJuneQ220125,650,220.89
      IndiaJuneQ220136,471,829.56
      IndiaJuneQ220147,986,785.41
      IndiaJuneQ220158,580,315.31
      IndiaJuneQ220169,394,239.07
      IndiaJuneQ2201710,116,907.53
      IndiaSeptemberQ320125,659,640.62
      IndiaSeptemberQ320166,860,579.29
      IndiaSeptemberQ320137,032,388.19
      IndiaSeptemberQ320147,678,396.74
      IndiaSeptemberQ320158,856,731.57
      IndiaSeptemberQ320179,171,398.25
      IndiaDecemberQ420170
      IndiaDecemberQ420126,067,973.28
      IndiaDecemberQ420137,268,886.09
      IndiaDecemberQ420148,098,644.21
      IndiaDecemberQ420169,626,266.48
      IndiaDecemberQ420159,750,689.23