1 Reply Latest reply on Mar 26, 2017 3:15 AM by keerthana kumar

    Not able to create India state map

    Arijit Ganguly

      I need a map with states of India and then some indicators for each state. Current data is in this format -

       

       

      StateTotal ChildrenBoysGirls
      MAHARASHTRA297181569314025
      UTTAR PRADESH260153107
      KARNATAKA218461108210762
      DELHI20001027973
      HIMACHAL PRADESH522295227
      MADHYA PRADESH966553413

       

      When I put the lat long in rows and columns, it shows me 6 nulls at the bottom right which means India map is not loaded on Tableau? I have happily used Europe map earlier.

      Here, the Geographic role I have tried both Country / Region and State / Province.