1 Reply Latest reply on Mar 19, 2013 11:26 AM by Tracy Rodgers

    How to calculate evolution?

    Ka Chun Wong

      Hi everyone,

       

      I want to know how to calculate the evolution of the sales of 2012, calculating by the differences of [% of total]

      I have been spending a lot of time playing with the table calculations but still I cannot find a way to do so. It would be great if someone offers me a solution

       

      This is the data I generated from superstore sample :


      Category  / Order Date

      FurnitureOffice SuppliesTechnology
      Region201120122011201220112012
      Central34%32%38%30%30%26%
      East25%31%17%28%16%19%
      South17%15%22%20%22%29%
      West24%22%24%22%31%26%
      Grand Total100%100%100%100%100%100%

       

       

      This is the table I am looking for  :


      Category  / Order Date

      FurnitureOffice SuppliesTechnology
      Regionevolevolevol
      Central-1-8-5
      East6113
      South-2-17
      West-2-2-6

       

       

      I just did it using a formula like this:
      100*((SUM([Sales_2012]) / TOTAL(SUM([Sales_2012])))-(SUM([Sales_2011]) / TOTAL(SUM([Sales_2011]))))

      whereas the [Sales_2012] is calculated by turning the "Date" into "String".

      Does anyone knows how to do it while keeping the "Date" type?

        • 1. Re: How to calculate evolution?
          Tracy Rodgers

          Hi Ka Chun,

           

          I'm not 100% clear on the request. If you could post the workbook that would be helpful. Otherwise, my first inclination is that it has to do with the Compute Using... Right click on the calculation and select Compute Using or edit table calculation to define how the table is computed.

           

          -Tracy